1959 LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Alphabetical listing

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Aljunied

Number of Electors: 13,255
Candidates Party Total Votes
E. H. Holloway
 

Tang Yoong Chiaw
 

S. V. Lingam
 
LSP
 

PRSSD
 

PAP
 
5,004
(43.36%)

835
(7.24%)

5,701
(49.40%)

Anson

Number of Electors: 9,921
Candidates Party Total Votes
Baharudin bin Mohamed Ariff
 

Goh Kong Beng
 

P. Krishanan
 

Tan Cheng Chuan
 

Wong Swee Kee
 
PAP
 

SPA
 

-
 

LSP
 

-
 
5,167
(60.75%)

1,875
(22.04%)

116
(1.36%)

1,231
(14.47%)

117
(1.38%)

Bras Basah

Number of Electors: 11,193
Candidates Party Total Votes
Foo Ho Fang
 

Goh Hin Shong
 

Hoe Puay Choo
 
LSP
 

SPA
 

PAP
 
1,993
(20.96%)

1,501
(15.79%)

6,014
(63.25%)

Bukit Merah

Number of Electors: 11,286
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Choon Eng
 

Sellappa Ramaswamy
 

Teo Cheng Hye
 
-
 

PAP
 

SPA
 
1,073
(10.71%)

5,922
(59.09%)

3,026
(30.20%)

Bukit Panjang

Number of Electors: 11,984
Candidates Party Total Votes
T. K. Alexander
 

Lee Khoon Choy
 

Lim Siak Guan
 

Tan Leong Teck
 
-
 

PAP
 

SPA
 

LSP
 
526
(4.98%)

6,156
(58.31%)

1,382
(13.09%)

2,494
(23.62%)

Bukit Timah

Number of Electors: 11,285
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Yew Seng
 

Pek Cheng Chuan
 

Yaacob bin Mohamed
 
-
 

LSP
 

PAP
 
1,464
(14.50%)

2,460
(24.36%)

6,174
(61.14%)

Cairnhill

Number of Electors: 12,239
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lim Yew Hock
 

David Marshall
 

Md. Oh Su Chen
 

Tan Keng Siong
 
SPA
 

WP
 

PAP
 

LSP
 
5,275
(48.22%)

2,920
(26.69%)

2,262
(20.68%)

483
(4.41%)

Changi

Number of Electors: 11,199
Candidates Party Total Votes
Teo Hock Guan
 

A. B. Rahman H. M. Said
 

Lim Cher Kheng
 

Wee Tin Teck
 

Fatimah Nor Bt. G. S.
 
PAP
 

PKMS
 

-
 

LSP
 

-
 
3,480
(35.10%)

2,818
(28.43%)

2,225
(22.45%)

1,024
(10.33%)

366
(3.69%)

Choa Chu Kang

Number of Electors: 6,889
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Tong Liang
 

Neo Koon Hin
 

Ong Chang Sam
 
SPA
 

-
 

PAP
 
1,183
(18.83%)

1,563
(24.88%)

3,536
(56.29%)

Crawford

Number of Electors: 12,031
Candidates Party Total Votes
K. M. Byrne
 

Chua Seng Kian
 

Sim John
 

Teng Ling Siong
 
PAP
 

LSP
 

-
 

SPA
 
7,120
(66.57%)

897
(8.39%)

191
(1.79%)

2,487
(23.25%)

Delta

Number of Electors: 14,954
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Choy Sun
 

Chia Chee Buang
 

Lim Ah Lee
 

Munusamy Nadarajah
 
PAP
 

PKMS
 

LSP
 

SPA
 
9,301
(69.45%)

1,212
(9.05%)

2,308
(17.23%)

571
(4.27%)

Farrer Park

Number of Electors: 10,293
Candidates Party Total Votes
A. P. Rajah
 

Chan Kooi Chew
 

Joseph A.
 

Soo-Tho Sin Hee
 

Tan Teck Ngiap alias Chen Ta-Ren
 
-
 

-
 

-
 

-
 

PAP
 
4,077
(44.52%)

311
(3.40%)

147
(1.61%)

789
(8.62%)

3,832
(41.85%)

Geylang East

Number of Electors: 15,562
Candidates Party Total Votes
Mak Pak Shee
 

Mohamed Ismail bin Abdul Rahim
 

Ng Cheng Chwee
 
-
 

PAP
 

SPA
 
842
(6.11%)

7,153
(51.95%)

5,775
(41.94%)

Geylang Serai

Number of Electors: 14,447
Candidates Party Total Votes
Abdul Hamid bin Haji Jumat
 

Harun bin Mohamed Amin
 

Roshan bin Hassan
 

Syed Ahmad Dahlan
 
PKMS
 

PRSSD
 

PAP
 

PMIP
 
7,940
(63.09%)

353
(2.80%)

3,832
(30.45%)

460
(3.66%)

Geylang West

Number of Electors: 15,528
Candidates Party Total Votes
Kwek Sam Hock
 

Yong Nyuk Lin
 
SPA
 

PAP
 
4,276
(32.40%)

8,923
(67.60%)

Havelock

Number of Electors: 15,919
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lau Peter
 

K. S. Loke
 

Ng See Thong
 

Tan Ah Pak
 

Tan Theng Chiang
 
PAP
 

PKMS
 

-
 

LSP
 

SPA
 
9,227
(63.60%)

433
(2.98%)

3,562
(24.55%)

323
(2.23%)

963
(6.64%)

Hong Lim

Number of Electors: 12,667
Candidates Party Total Votes
Loh Ngian Lim
 

Ong Eng Guan
 

Sim Wee Teck
 

Tan Hong Chye
 
PKMS
 

PAP
 

SPA
 

LSP
 
1,192
(10.39%)

8,834
(77.02%)

588
(5.13%)

856
(7.46%)

Jalan Besar

Number of Electors: 13,877
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Chee Seng
 

Lo Ka Fat
 

See Eng Kiat
 

Wong Yew Hon
 
PAP
 

LSP
 

SLF
 

SPA
 
7,600
(62.48%)

1,488
(12.23%)

503
(4.14%)

2,573
(21.15%)

Jalan Kayu

Number of Electors: 8,690
Candidates Party Total Votes
M. P. D. Nair
 

Tan Cheng Tong
 
SPA
 

PAP
 
2,929
(37.72%)

4,837
(62.28%)

Joo Chiat

Number of Electors: 15,257
Candidates Party Total Votes
Henry Chong
 

Fong Kim Heng
 

Gay Wan Guay
 

C. H. Koh
 

Low Teck Cheng
 
-
 

PAP
 

LSP
 

SPA
 

KURA
 
320
(2.39%)

5,301
(39.63%)

1,215
(9.08%)

6,136
(45.87%)

405
(3.03%)

Jurong

Number of Electors: 7,176
Candidates Party Total Votes
Aman B. H. Subri
 

Chia Yeck Poh
 

Chor Yeok Eng
 

Wong Tuck Leong
 
-
 

LSP
 

PAP
 

SPA
 
168
(2.64%)

375
(5.89%)

4,502
(70.67%)

1,325
(20.80%)

Kallang

Number of Electors: 12,936
Candidates Party Total Votes
Buang bin Omar Junid
 

Seah Peng Chuan
 

Tan Hai Tong
 
PAP
 

CP
 

SPA
 
5,690
(48.18%)

1,154
(9.77%)

4,967
(42.05%)

Kampong Glam

Number of Electors: 10,934
Candidates Party Total Votes
Mahmood Latiff
 

Ong Eng Lian
 

S. Rajaratnam
 

Wu Shiaw
 
SPA
 

LSP
 

PAP
 

-
 
1,747
(18.03%)

1,377
(14.21%)

6,324
(65.27%)

241
(2.49%)

Kampong Kapor

Number of Electors: 12,736
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chia Ban Wei
 

Choo Yeok Koon
 

Jaganathan S
 

G. Kandasamy
 

Yen Jen San
 
SPA
 

-
 

-
 

PAP
 

CP
 
3,632
(32.53%)

432
(3.87%)

711
(6.37%)

6,059
(54.27%)

330
(2.96%)

Kampong Kembangan

Number of Electors: 13,025
Candidates Party Total Votes
Mohd. Ali b. Alwi
 

Othman b. Wok
 

A. Latiff b. Ibrahim
 

Jaffar b. Abdul Ghani
 

Mohd. b. Hj. Yacob
 

H. M. Yahiya
 
PKMS
 

PAP
 

PRSSD
 

-
 

SPA
 

PMIP
 
4,443
(38.86%)

4,199
(36.73%)

231
(2.02%)

215
(1.88%)

2,028
(17.74%)

317
(2.77%)

Kreta Ayer

Number of Electors: 14,173
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Keng Swee
 

Pang Man Ming
 
PAP
 

LSP
 
9,313
(73.35%)

3,384
(26.65%)

Moulmein

Number of Electors: 10,095
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lin You Eng
 

Tan Peng Khoo
 

Yap Jin Yau
 
PAP
 

LSP
 

SPA
 
4,324
(47.25%)

872
(9.53%)

3,955
(43.22%)

Mountbatten

Number of Electors: 10,212
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chua Seng Kim
 

Leon Soh
 

Tay Kum Sun
 

Wee Soo Bee
 

Wong Foo Nam
 
SPA
 

KURA
 

PAP
 

LSP
 

PKMS
 
3,031
(33.71%)

1,354
(15.06%)

2,143
(23.84%)

559
(6.22%)

1,903
(21.17%)

Nee Soon

Number of Electors: 8,694
Candidates Party Total Votes
Sheng Nam Chin
 

Yap Chin Poh
 

Yong Nyuk Khoon
 
PAP
 

SPA
 

LSP
 
5,622
(73.30%)

1,476
(19.24%)

572
(7.46%)

Pasir Panjang

Number of Electors: 6,631
Candidates Party Total Votes
H. J. C. Kulasingha
 

S. T. V. Lingam
 

Sukaimi bin Ibrahim
 

Tee Kim Leng
 
-
 

-
 

PKMS
 

PAP
 
1,884
(31.95%)

186
(3.15%)

1,704
(28.90%)

2,123
(36.00%)

Paya Lebar

Number of Electors: 12,089
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ong Chye Hock
 

Tan Kia Gan
 
-
 

PAP
 
4,209
(39.19%)

6,531
(60.81%)

Punggol

Number of Electors: 9,893
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ng Teng Kian
 

Quah Heck Peck
 

Tan Jin Hong
 

Tay Keng Hock
 
PAP
 

LSP
 

SPA
 

-
 
4,072
(46.39%)

554
(6.31%)

3,655
(41.64%)

497
(5.66%)

Queenstown

Number of Electors: 10,634
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chee Phui Hung
 

Lee Kim Chuan
 

Lee Siew Choh
 
SPA
 

-
 

PAP
 
3,732
(37.88%)

818
(8.31%)

5,301
(53.81%)

River Valley

Number of Electors: 10,594
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lim Cheng Lock
 

Soh Ghee Soon
 

E. K. Tan
 
PAP
 

SPA
 

LSP
 
3,430
(36.55%)

3,425
(36.50%)

2,529
(26.95%)

Rochore

Number of Electors: 12,436
Candidates Party Total Votes
Tan Soo Wan
 

K. C. Thomas
 

Toh Chin Chye
 
LSP
 

SPA
 

PAP
 
934
(8.39%)

2,212
(19.85%)

7,995
(71.76%)

Sembawang

Number of Electors: 8,859
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ahmad Bin Ibrahim
 

Chew Seng
 

V. Jayaram
 

Lau Sai Seng
 
PAP
 

SPA
 

-
 

LSP
 
4,316
(54.69%)

1,084
(13.74%)

1,566
(19.84%)

926
(11.73%)

Sepoy Lines

Number of Electors: 10,347
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Su Chiang
 

Wee Toon Boon
 
SPA
 

PAP
 
3,820
(41.65%)

5,352
(58.35%)

Serangoon Gardens

Number of Electors: 8,631
Candidates Party Total Votes
Fernandez, Victor Louis
 

Leong Keng Seng
 

Lilian Tan
 

Liao Ping alias Thomas
 

Wee, Eric Sian Beng
 
SLF
 

PAP
 

LSP
 

PKMS
 

SPA
 
330
(4.20%)

3,843
(48.93%)

64
(0.82%)

853
(10.86%)

2,764
(35.19%)

Siglap

Number of Electors: 14,693
Candidates Party Total Votes
Koh Tee Kin
 

Pang Toon Tin
 

Sahorah bte Ahmat
 

A. Wanjor
 

John Snodgrass
 

Abdullah Masood
 

Mohd. Sidik bin Hj. Abd. Hamid
 
-
 

PRSSD
 

PAP
 

PMIP
 

LSP
 

-
 

PKMS
 
3,408
(26.56%)

587
(4.57%)

4,407
(34.34%)

234
(1.83%)

1,511
(11.78%)

1,267
(9.87%)

1,418
(11.05%)

Southern Islands

Number of Electors: 5,325
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ahmad Jabri B. M. Akib
 

Kum Teng Hock
 

Ismail Haji Hussain
 
PKMS
 

PAP
 

LSP
 
2,598
(53.73%)

1,225
(25.34%)

1,012
(20.93%)

Stamford

Number of Electors: 12,392
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ang Meng Gee
 

Fung Yin Ching
 

Hooi Beng Guan
 

J. M. Jumabhoy
 

Wong Chee Lim
 
WP
 

PAP
 

LSP
 

SPA
 

-
 
925
(8.47%)

5,372
(49.18%)

679
(6.22%)

3,810
(34.88%)

136
(1.25%)

Tampines

Number of Electors: 11,468
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Chew Chua
 

Lim Choo Ten alias Lim How Chiang
 

Ong Phi Hok
 
PAP
 

-
 

SPA
 
7,461
(73.27%)

681
(6.69%)

2,041
(20.04%)

Tanglin

Number of Electors: 9,127
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ahmad b. Hj. Taff
 

Chan Ah Wing
 

Ibrahim b. Othman
 

Thio Chan Bee
 
PKMS
 

LSP
 

PAP
 

SPA
 
2,386
(30.44%)

395
(5.04%)

2,360
(30.11%)

2,698
(34.41%)

Tanjong Pagar

Number of Electors: 11,939
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Kuan Yew
 

C. Subramanyam
 
PAP
 

LSP
 
7,617
(71.04%)

3,105
(28.96%)

Telok Ayer

Number of Electors: 13,998
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ong Pang Boon
 

Soh Teck Chee
 

Tan Kian Kee
 

Tay Soo Yong
 
PAP
 

CP
 

SPA
 

-
 
8,372
(67.38%)

287
(2.31%)

2,106
(16.95%)

1,660
(13.36%)

Telok Blangah

Number of Electors: 13,202
Candidates Party Total Votes
John Mammen
 

V. Mariappan
 

Osman Gani
 

Wee Kim Hock
 
PAP
 

-
 

PKMS
 

CP
 
5,803
(50.41%)

337
(2.93%)

4,141
(35.97%)

1,230
(10.69%)

Thomson

Number of Electors: 10,067
Candidates Party Total Votes
T. Bani
 

Francis Thomas
 

Yap Chin Choon
 
PAP
 

SLF
 

SPA
 
4,978
(54.63%)

2,581
(28.33%)

1,553
(17.04%)

Tiong Bahru

Number of Electors: 12,151
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chua Chin Kiat
 

Lee Bah Chee
 

Lee Teck Him
 

Lim Huan Seng
 

Lin Wo Ling
 

William Tan
 
WP
 

LSP
 

PAP
 

-
 

SPA
 

-
 
282
(2.60%)

996
(9.17%)

5,175
(47.66%)

494
(4.55%)

2,182
(20.09%)

1,730
(15.93%)

Toa Payoh

Number of Electors: 12,551
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Poh Chee
 

Wong Soon Fong
 
SPA
 

PAP
 
2,500
(22.34%)

8,693
(77.66%)

Ulu Pandan

Number of Electors: 11,017
Candidates Party Total Votes
Anthony Ponnusamy
 

Chua Kim Toh
 

M. Karthigesu
 

S. Khalaff
 

Low Boon Kiat
 

Mohd. Ariff bin Suradi
 

Leslie Rayner
 
-
 

-
 

LSP
 

-
 

-
 

PAP
 

SPA
 
296
(3.04%)

183
(1.89%)

284
(2.92%)

1,083
(11.13%)

361
(3.71%)

4,420
(45.44%)

3,100
(31.87%)

Upper Serangoon

Number of Electors: 11,279
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Sun Wing
 

Lim Choon Mong
 

Sin Cho Lang
 

Tan Choon Teng
 
PAP
 

SPA
 

LSP
 

CP
 
4,497
(45.06%)

4,372
(43.81%)

901
(9.03%)

209
(2.10%)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2018