1963 LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Alphabetical listing

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Aljunied

Number of Electors: 16,152
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lim Koon Teck
 

S. V. Lingam
 

Thio Kheng Lock
 

Woo Kong Seng
 
SA
 

PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 
1,681
(11.05%)

7,745
(50.90%)

4,624
(30.39%)

1,165
(7.66%)

Anson

Number of Electors: 9,192
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Chong Keen
 

Chiang Seok Keong
 

A. K. Isaac
 

David Marshall
 

P. Govindasamy
 

Vythalingam V.
 
BS
 

WP
 

SA
 

-
 

PAP
 

UPP
 
3,123
(37.02%)

91
(1.08%)

543
(6.44%)

416
(4.93%)

3,957
(46.90%)

306
(3.63%)

Bras Basah

Number of Electors: 10,678
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chua Chin Kiat
 

Ho See Beng
 

Leong Kwan Fai
 

Pan Cheng Luan
 

Wong Chin Sen
 
WP
 

PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 

SA
 
114
(1.20%)

4,926
(51.80%)

3,831
(40.28%)

335
(3.52%)

304
(3.20%)

Bukit Merah

Number of Electors: 12,225
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lim Huan Boon
 

Ngon Eng Kok
 

Poon Weng Ying
 

Sellappa Ramaswamy
 

Shums Tung Tao Chang
 
BS
 

-
 

UPP
 

PAP
 

SA
 
4,963
(42.84%)

232
(2.00%)

1,129
(9.75%)

4,520
(39.02%)

740
(6.39%)

Bukit Panjang

Number of Electors: 12,997
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Khoon Choy
 

Loo Bah Chit
 

Ong Lian Teng
 

Thuan Paik Phok
 
PAP
 

SA
 

BS
 

UPP
 
4,940
(40.41%)

999
(8.17%)

5,679
(46.45%)

607
(4.97%)

Bukit Timah

Number of Electors: 12,502
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chor Yeok Eng
 

Lee Tee Tong
 

Ong Tiong Kuan
 
PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 
4,982
(42.28%)

6,173
(52.39%)

628
(5.33%)

Cairnhill

Number of Electors: 12,340
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Ah Seong
 

Lim Ang Chuan
 

Lim Kim San
 
SA
 

BS
 

PAP
 
1,467
(12.59%)

2,443
(20.95%)

7,749
(66.46%)

Changi

Number of Electors: 11,866
Candidates Party Total Votes
Abdullah Masood
 

Dato Syed Esa
 

M. N. Yahya
 

Siek Shing Min
 

Sim Boon Woo
 
UPP
 

SA
 

-
 

BS
 

PAP
 
935
(8.32%)

1,975
(17.57%)

95
(0.85%)

3,425
(30.48%)

4,808
(42.78%)

Choa Chu Kang

Number of Electors: 8,198
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chio Cheng Thun
 

Goh Tong Liang
 

Lim Kim Hian
 

Neo Guan Choo
 

Sim Chit Giak
 
BS
 

-
 

PAP
 

SA
 

UPP
 
3,753
(48.59%)

345
(4.47%)

2,429
(31.45%)

396
(5.13%)

800
(10.36%)

Crawford

Number of Electors: 10,949
Candidates Party Total Votes
K. M. Byrne
 

S. A. Hsieh
 

Lau Tok Keong
 

T. Bani
 

Wong Hong Toy
 
PAP
 

SA
 

UPP
 

BS
 

WP
 
4,207
(40.88%)

571
(5.55%)

1,032
(10.03%)

4,400
(42.75%)

81
(0.79%)

Delta

Number of Electors: 14,037
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Choy Siong
 

Chen Chia Kuang
 

Wee Toon Lip
 

Wong Kui Yu
 
PAP
 

UPP
 

BS
 

-
 
5,417
(40.53%)

2,233
(16.71%)

5,354
(40.07%)

359
(2.69%)

Farrer Park

Number of Electors: 10,189
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Chin Siang
 

A. P. Rajah
 

S. Rajoo
 

Wee Kia Eng
 
BS
 

SA
 

PAP
 

UPP
 
2,619
(27.20%)

1,232
(12.79%)

5,365
(55.71%)

414
(4.30%)

Geylang East

Number of Electors: 16,014
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ho Cheng Choon
 

Ng Cheng Chwee
 

Phua Soon Lian
 

Tan Peng Seah
 
PAP
 

SA
 

BS
 

UPP
 
7,165
(47.28%)

1,467
(9.68%)

5,389
(35.56%)

1,134
(7.48%)

Geylang Serai

Number of Electors: 15,302
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ahmad b. Hj. Taff
 

Darus Shariff
 

M. Taha Suhaimi
 

Rahamat b Kenap
 
SA
 

-
 

PMIP
 

PAP
 
5,019
(35.85%)

1,059
(7.56%)

1,201
(8.58%)

6,722
(48.01%)

Geylang West

Number of Electors: 15,386
Candidates Party Total Votes
Kum Teng Hock
 

Mohd. B. Hj. Yacob
 

Un Hon Kun
 

Yong Nyuk Lin
 
UPP
 

SA
 

BS
 

PAP
 
1,541
(10.69%)

914
(6.34%)

5,670
(39.34%)

6,288
(43.63%)

Havelock

Number of Electors: 15,159
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lim Ser Puan
 

Loh Miaw Gong
 

Ng Chee Sen
 

Wong Chun Choi
 
SA
 

BS
 

UPP
 

PAP
 
641
(4.48%)

6,304
(44.05%)

3,209
(22.42%)

4,157
(29.05%)

Hong Lim

Number of Electors: 12,003
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lim Chien Sen
 

Ong Eng Guan
 

Sam Tai Guan
 

Seah Mui Kok
 
BS
 

UPP
 

SA
 

PAP
 
2,344
(20.58%)

5,066
(44.47%)

191
(1.68%)

3,789
(33.27%)

Jalan Besar

Number of Electors: 13,764
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Chee Seng
 

Ng Ngeong Yew
 

Yong Wan Kit
 
PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 
6,686
(51.87%)

5,172
(40.12%)

1,033
(8.01%)

Jalan Kayu

Number of Electors: 9,164
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lui Boon Phor
 

M. P. D. Nair
 

Ong Yu Thoh
 

Tan Cheng Tong
 

Teo Hup Teck
 
UPP
 

SA
 

-
 

BS
 

PAP
 
1,146
(13.16%)

1,057
(12.14%)

516
(5.93%)

3,312
(38.04%)

2,676
(30.73%)

Joo Chiat

Number of Electors: 14,966
Candidates Party Total Votes
Dr. Fong Kim Heng
 

Leong Keng Seng
 

Mrs Seow Peck Leng
 
PAP
 

BS
 

SA
 
9,300
(65.88%)

3,737
(26.48%)

1,078
(7.64%)

Jurong

Number of Electors: 7,611
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chia Thye Poh
 

Ong Soo Chuan
 

Soh U Loh
 

Wong Tuck Leong
 
BS
 

PAP
 

UPP
 

SA
 
3,973
(55.85%)

2,268
(31.89%)

501
(7.04%)

371
(5.22%)

Kallang

Number of Electors: 16,974
Candidates Party Total Votes
Buang b. Omar Junid
 

Mohd. Shariff B. D.
 

Dr. P. Oorjitham
 

Tan Hai Tong
 

Tan Hock Lim
 
PAP
 

UPP
 

BS
 

-
 

SA
 
8,479
(52.21%)

1,166
(7.18%)

5,215
(32.11%)

411
(2.53%)

969
(5.97%)

Kampong Glam

Number of Electors: 10,186
Candidates Party Total Votes
Harbans Singh
 

Rajaratnam S.
 

Tan Jing Quee
 
UPP
 

PAP
 

BS
 
1,224
(12.71%)

4,313
(44.79%)

4,093
(42.50%)

Kampong Kapor

Number of Electors: 11,672
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chia Ban Wei
 

Lim Hock Thiam
 

M. Awang
 

Nalliah Karuppiah
 
SA
 

BS
 

PAP
 

UPP
 
1,006
(9.27%)

4,155
(38.27%)

4,554
(41.93%)

1,143
(10.53%)

Kampong Kembangan

Number of Electors: 15,787
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ali Alwi
 

Ariff B. Suradi Mohamed
 

Ibrahim B. Jaffar
 

Mohd. Dali B. Muin
 

Saleha Binte Md. Shah
 
SA
 

PAP
 

UPP
 

PMIP
 

PRSSD
 
3,692
(25.03%)

7,127
(48.31%)

914
(6.20%)

344
(2.33%)

2,674
(18.13%)

Kreta Ayer

Number of Electors: 13,103
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Keng Swee
 

Lau Peter
 

Loke Wan
 
PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 
8,059
(65.47%)

3,646
(29.62%)

604
(4.91%)

Moulmein

Number of Electors: 10,670
Candidates Party Total Votes
Mrs. Devan Nair
 

Koh Chiat Lim
 

Neo Hay Chan
 

Soo Tho Siu Hee
 

Tann Wee Tiong
 
PAP
 

SA
 

UPP
 

-
 

BS
 
5,856
(58.00%)

542
(5.37%)

575
(5.69%)

73
(0.72%)

3,051
(30.22%)

Mountbatten

Number of Electors: 16,843
Candidates Party Total Votes
Fung Yin Ching
 

Lee Kim Chuan
 

Ng Yeow Chong
 

Mrs. Leon-Soh
 
BS
 

SA
 

PAP
 

-
 
5,158
(32.59%)

1,865
(11.78%)

7,751
(48.97%)

1,053
(6.66%)

Nee Soon

Number of Electors: 10,064
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chan Sun Wing
 

Goh Soo Ming
 

How Kang Yong
 

Lim Siak Guan
 

Yeo Teo Bok
 
BS
 

UPP
 

PAP
 

-
 

SA
 
4,914
(51.33%)

864
(9.02%)

3,329
(34.77%)

103
(1.08%)

364
(3.80%)

Pasir Panjang

Number of Electors: 6,721
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ahmad b.Rahmat
 

Othman b. Wok
 

Tay Cheng Kang
 

Yong Ah Kau
 
SA
 

PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 
1,351
(21.26%)

2,879
(45.30%)

1,887
(29.69%)

238
(3.75%)

Paya Lebar

Number of Electors: 13,544
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Yeow Dek
 

Kow Kee Seng
 

Tan Kia Gan
 

Yeo Keng Wee
 
SA
 

BS
 

PAP
 

UPP
 
415
(3.24%)

6,152
(47.96%)

5,402
(42.11%)

858
(6.69%)

Punggol

Number of Electors: 10,294
Candidates Party Total Votes
Koh Chit Kiang
 

Lee Jiak Seck
 

Ng Kah Ting
 

Tan Jin Hong
 
BS
 

UPP
 

PAP
 

SA
 
2,860
(28.93%)

984
(9.96%)

4,721
(47.76%)

1,320
(13.35%)

Queenstown

Number of Electors: 16,133
Candidates Party Total Votes
Jek Yuen Thong
 

Lee Ek Chong
 

Lee Khee Loong
 

Ng Ho
 
PAP
 

BS
 

SA
 

UPP
 
8,165
(52.81%)

5,589
(36.15%)

798
(5.16%)

909
(5.88%)

River Valley

Number of Electors: 10,532
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chung Kit Wong
 

Goh Lam San
 

Lim Cheng Lock
 

Yap Pheng Geck
 
UPP
 

BS
 

PAP
 

SA
 
455
(4.61%)

2,668
(27.01%)

5,597
(56.67%)

1,156
(11.71%)

Rochore

Number of Electors: 11,698
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Siew Choh
 

Pan Tiek Tai
 

Toh Chin Chye
 
BS
 

UPP
 

PAP
 
4,926
(44.75%)

1,067
(9.69%)

5,015
(45.56%)

Sembawang

Number of Electors: 9,329
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chen Poh Chang
 

Low Seng Wan
 

Appavoo P.
 

Teong Eng Siong
 
BS
 

UPP
 

SA
 

PAP
 
3,591
(40.43%)

348
(3.92%)

1,197
(13.48%)

3,745
(42.17%)

Sepoy Lines

Number of Electors: 10,046
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Su Chiang
 

Ong Chang Sam
 

Tan Choon Sing
 

Wee Toon Boon
 
SA
 

BS
 

UPP
 

PAP
 
793
(8.44%)

3,147
(33.51%)

545
(5.80%)

4,907
(52.25%)

Serangoon Gardens

Number of Electors: 8,765
Candidates Party Total Votes
Choy Kok Wah
 

R. A. Gonzales
 

Ng Hui Sim
 

Ng Teo Joo
 
SA
 

PAP
 

BS
 

UPP
 
455
(5.45%)

4,456
(53.40%)

2,698
(32.33%)

736
(8.82%)

Siglap

Number of Electors: 15,915
Candidates Party Total Votes
A. Rahim Ishak
 

Koh Tee Kin
 

Ong Jin Teck
 

Soo Ban Hoe
 

Tay Check Yaw
 
PAP
 

-
 

UPP
 

SA
 

PRSSD
 
9,342
(62.12%)

225
(1.50%)

1,365
(9.08%)

1,488
(9.89%)

2,618
(17.41%)

Southern Islands

Number of Electors: 5,236
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ahmad Jabri b. Akib
 

Yaacob bin Mohamed
 
SA
 

PAP
 
2,224
(44.59%)

2,764
(55.41%)

Stamford

Number of Electors: 11,628
Candidates Party Total Votes
Fong Sip Chee
 

Lim Chung Min
 

Lal Behari Singh
 

Teo Hock Guan
 
PAP
 

UPP
 

SA
 

BS
 
5,781
(53.27%)

771
(7.10%)

582
(5.36%)

3,719
(34.27%)

Tampines

Number of Electors: 13,137
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Chew Chua
 

Liam Tian Seng
 

Lim Jew Kan
 

Poh Ber Liak
 
PAP
 

UPP
 

SA
 

BS
 
3,601
(29.13%)

2,130
(17.23%)

656
(5.31%)

5,976
(48.33%)

Tanglin

Number of Electors: 9,239
Candidates Party Total Votes
Ariffin b. Md Said
 

E. W. Barker
 

Eng Chau Sam
 

Tan Cheow Hock
 

Thio Chan Bee
 
-
 

PAP
 

UPP
 

BS
 

SA
 
166
(1.92%)

4,424
(51.07%)

336
(3.88%)

1,997
(23.06%)

1,738
(20.07%)

Tanjong Pagar

Number of Electors: 11,395
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chng Boon Eng
 

Lee Kuan Yew
 

Lim Peng Kang
 

Ong Hock Siang
 
SA
 

PAP
 

UPP
 

BS
 
393
(3.67%)

6,317
(58.93%)

473
(4.41%)

3,537
(32.99%)

Telok Ayer

Number of Electors: 13,219
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Hong Keng
 

Lam Chit Lee
 

Ong Pang Boon
 

Wang Chung Kwang
 
UPP
 

BS
 

PAP
 

-
 
1,484
(12.12%)

4,987
(40.72%)

5,390
(44.01%)

385
(3.15%)

Telok Blangah

Number of Electors: 13,263
Candidates Party Total Votes
Abdul Rahman
 

Jukri b. Parjo
 

Bernard Rodrigues
 

Tan Swee Huat
 
SA
 

BS
 

PAP
 

UPP
 
2,627
(21.14%)

4,327
(34.82%)

4,949
(39.82%)

525
(4.22%)

Thomson

Number of Electors: 11,336
Candidates Party Total Votes
Koo Young
 

Leo Keng Fong
 

Loo Ka Thiam
 
BS
 

PAP
 

UPP
 
5,292
(49.17%)

4,248
(39.47%)

1,223
(11.36%)

Tiong Bahru

Number of Electors: 12,534
Candidates Party Total Votes
Lee Teck Him
 

Ng Teng Kian
 

Soon Dit Woo
 

Tan Kok Siong
 

William Tan
 
PAP
 

UPP
 

BS
 

SA
 

-
 
5,731
(48.15%)

1,088
(9.14%)

3,798
(31.91%)

508
(4.27%)

777
(6.53%)

Toa Payoh

Number of Electors: 13,394
Candidates Party Total Votes
Goh Nee Kim
 

Tan Chor Yong
 

Wong Soon Fong
 

Yip Sai Weng
 
UPP
 

UDP
 

BS
 

PAP
 
1,501
(11.89%)

760
(6.03%)

6,083
(48.20%)

4,276
(33.88%)

Ulu Pandan

Number of Electors: 11,866
Candidates Party Total Votes
Anang b. H. A. Manan
 

Chow Chiok Hock
 

Johari bin Sonto
 

Ler Chin Tee
 
SA
 

PAP
 

PRSSD
 

UPP
 
1,729
(15.51%)

5,000
(44.86%)

2,967
(26.62%)

1,450
(13.01%)

Upper Serangoon

Number of Electors: 12,433
Candidates Party Total Votes
Chia Yang Loong
 

Lim Choon Mong
 

Phua Gek Boon
 

Sia Kah Hui
 

Wu Moh Chye
 
BS
 

-
 

UPP
 

PAP
 

SA
 
3,547
(30.17%)

573
(4.87%)

595
(5.06%)

6,650
(56.56%)

393
(3.34%)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2018