1968 PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS RESULTS

Alphabetical listing

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Constituency
(Number of Electors)
Name of Candidates
Party
Total Valid Votes Polled
Total Valid Votes Polled (%)
Alexandra
(13,317)
Wong Lin Ken
PAP
Uncontested
Aljunied
(14,472)
Mohd. Ghazali Bin Ismail
PAP
Uncontested
Anson
(8,764)
Govindaswamy Perumal

PAP

Uncontested
Bras Basah
(9,718)
Ho See Beng
PAP
Uncontested
Bukit Ho Swee
(17,735)
Seah Mui Kok

PAP

Uncontested



Bukit Merah
(19,319)
Lim Guan Hoo

PAP

Uncontested
Bukit Panjang
(17,893)
Selvadurai Pathmanaban
PAP
Uncontested
Bukit Timah
(16,769)
Chor Yeok Eng
PAP
Uncontested
Cairnhill
(12,287)
Lim Kim San
PAP
Uncontested
Changi
(15,594)
Sim Boon Woo
PAP
Uncontested
Chua Chu Kang
(12,879)
Tang See Chim
PAP
Uncontested
Crawford
(7,190)
Low Yong Nguan
PAP
Uncontested
Delta
(17,715)
Chan Choy Siong
PAP
Uncontested
Farrer Park
(10,290)
Lee Chiaw Meng

M. P. D. Nair
7,826

1,391
84.91

15.09
Geylang East
(16,185)
Ho Cheng Choon
PAP
Uncontested
Geylang Serai
(12,741)
Darus Shariff

Rahmat Bin Kenap
1,916

9,363
16.99

83.01
Geylang West
(14,609)
Yong Nyuk Lin
PAP
Uncontested
Havelock
(11,049)
Lim Soo Peng
PAP
Uncontested
Hong Lim
(10,388)
Lee Khoon Choy
PAP
Uncontested
Jalan Besar
(11,400)
Chan Chee Seng
PAP
Uncontested
Jalan Kayu
(12,878)
Hwang Soo Jin

Sum Chong Meng
9,581

2,060
82.30

17.70
Joo Chiat
(12,335)
Yeoh Ghim Seng
PAP
Uncontested
Jurong
(11,445)
Ho Kah Leong
PAP
Uncontested
Kallang
(9,309)
Abdul Aziz Karim
PAP
Uncontested
Kampong Chai Chee
(17,636)
Sha'ari Bin Tadin
PAP
Uncontested
Kampong Glam
(9,484)
Rajaratnam Sinnathamby
PAP
Uncontested
Kampong Kapor
(10,818)
Lim Cheng Lock
PAP
Uncontested
Kampong Kembangan
(15,862)
Mohd. Ariff Bin Suradi
PAP
Uncontested
Kampong Ubi
(13,434)
Tay Mook Yong

Yaacob bin Mohamed
2,169

9,797
18.13

81.87
Katong
(14,872)
De Conceicao J. Francis
PAP
Uncontested
Kreta Ayer
(11,575)
Goh Keng Swee
PAP
Uncontested
MacPherson
(13,099)
Chua Sian Chin
PAP
Uncontested
Moulmein
(11,888)
Chia Seong

T. T. Joseph
9,675

1,009
90.56

9.44
Mountbatten
(12,760)
Ng Yeow Chong
PAP
Uncontested
Nee Soon
(12,846)
Ong Soo Chuan

Wong Hong Toy
10,442

989
91.35

8.65
Pasir Panjang
(12,394)
Othman Bin Wok
PAP
Uncontested
Paya Lebar
(17,573)
Tay Boon Too
PAP
Uncontested
Potong Pasir
(11,782)
Sellappa Ramaswamy
PAP

Uncontested
Punggol
(12,277)
Ng Kah Ting
PAP
Uncontested
Queenstown
(16,193)
Jek Yuen Thong
PAP
Uncontested
River Valley
(10,865)
Low Guan Onn
PAP
Uncontested
Rochore
(12,222)
Toh Chin Chye
PAP

Uncontested
Sembawang
(11,220)
Teong Eng Siong

PAP
Uncontested
Sepoy Lines
(11,409)
Wee Toon Boon
PAP
Uncontested
Serangoon Gardens
(9,454)
Rodrigo, Leonard Peter
PAP
Uncontested
Siglap
(11,627)
Abdul Rahim Bin Ishak

PAP

Uncontested
Stamford
(9,919)
Fong Sip Chee, Andrew
PAP
Uncontested
Tampines
(12,703)
Phua Bah Lee
PAP
Uncontested
Tanglin
(10,760)
Barker, Edmund William
PAP
Uncontested
Tanjong Pagar
(10,806)
Lee Kwan Yew

R. Vetrivelu
9,128

548
94.34

5.66
Telok Ayer
(11,721)
Ong Pang Boon

PAP

Uncontested
Telok Blangah
(14,785)
Govindasamy s/o N. Naidu

PAP

Uncontested
Thomson
(15,911)
Ang Nam Piau

PAP

Uncontested



Tiong Bahru
(16,532)
Chng Jit Koon

PAP

Uncontested



Toa Payoh
(19,143)
Cheong Yuen Chee, Eric

PAP

Uncontested



Ulu Pandan
(13,289)
Lee Teck Him

PAP

Uncontested



Upper Serangoon
(13,373)
Sia Kah Hui

PAP

Uncontested



Whampoa
(12,854)
Buang Bin Omar Junid

PAP

Uncontested



Last updated: 17 November 2014