Register of Electors  
   
  Presidential Elections  
   
  Parliamentary Elections  
   
  Types of Electoral Divisions  
   
  Map of Electoral Divisions  
   
Elections Results  
  »  Presidential
Elections Results
 
  »  Parliamentary
Elections Results
 
  »  Parliamentary
By-Elections Results
 
1976 PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION RESULTS
  Alphabetical listing
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
Constituency (Number of Electors) Name of Candidates
Party
Votes Polled
% of Votes Polled
Alexandra
(17,367)
Chua Boon Eng Edward
Tan Soo Khoon
3,941
12,413
24.10
75.90
back to top
Aljunied
(17,461)
Chin Harn Tong
Lim Kang Chew
12,230
4,103
74.88
25.12
back to top
Ang Mo Kio
(14,264)
Yeo Toon Chia alias Yeo Toon Chang
Uncontested
back to top
Anson
(12,755)
Perumal Govindaswamy
Uncontested
back to top
Bedok
(11,310)
Sha'ari bin Tadin
Sim Peng Kim
7,928
2,818
73.78
26.22
back to top
Boon Lay
(15,496)
Ngeow Pack Hua
V Joseph
11,749
2,970
79.82
20.18
back to top
Boon Teck
(18,872)
Ng Seng Chua
Phey Yew Kok
4,958
12,698
28.08
71.92
back to top
Braddell Heights
(14,031)
Lee Khoon Choy
Uncontested
back to top
Brickworks
(14,062)
Ahmad Mattar
Tung Tao-Chang alias Shums
9,871
3,470
73.99
26.01
back to top
Bukit Batok
(15,650)
Chai Chong Yii
Sulaiman bin Jaffar
12,216
2,229
84.57
15.43
back to top
Bukit Ho Swee
(13,686)
Hwang Ban Cheong
Seah Mui Kok
3,407
9,451
26.50
73.50
back to top
Bukit Merah
(17,538)
Lim Guan Hoo
Wong Kui Yu
12,775
3,952
76.37
23.63
back to top
Bukit Panjang
(18,906)
Ho Juan Thai
Lee Yiok Seng
5,731
11,867
32.57
67.43
back to top
Bukit Timah
(13,132)
Chor Yeok Eng
Uncontested
back to top
Buona Vista
(16,267)
Ang Kok Peng
Hashim bin Mukayat
12,704
2,649
82.75
17.25
back to top
Cairnhill
(13,419)
Chiam See Tong
Lim Kim San
3,726
7,979
31.83
68.17
back to top
Changi
(17,827)
Teo Chong Tee
Zainal Abiden bin Mohd Ali
12,038
4,537
72.63
27.37
back to top
Chua Chu Kang
(18,136)
Chan Keng Sieng
Tang See Chim
5,336
11,740
31.25
68.75
back to top
Delta
(14,821)
Ng Ho
Yeo Choo Kok
3,286
10,636
23.60
76.40
back to top
Farrer Park
(11,949)
Lee Chiaw Meng
Uncontested
back to top
Geylang East
(14,738)
Ho Cheng Choon
Kum Teng Hock
9,405
4,326
68.49
31.51
back to top
Geylang Serai
(14,178)
Amnah bte Kuong Hussein
Darus bin Shariff
Rahmat bin Kenap
3,129
1,326
8,780
23.64
10.02
66.34
back to top
Geylang West
(18,101)
Lim Tiong Hock
Yong Nyuk Lin
4,822
11,912
28.82
71.18
back to top
Havelock
(12,492)
Hon Sui Sen
Ngoei Soon On
9,250
2,416
79.29
20.71
back to top
Henderson
(18,182)
Hoe Boon Teck
Lai Tha Chai
4,338
12,857
25.23
74.77
back to top
Jalan Besar
(14,933)
Chan Chee Seng
Uncontested
back to top
Jalan Kayu
(15,447)
Hwang Soo Jin
M P D Nair
8,883
5,544
61.57
38.43
back to top
Joo Chiat
(14,241)
M. Ameer Batcha
Yeoh Ghim Seng
3,247
9,601
25.27
74.73
back to top
Jurong
(18,310)
Ho Kah Leong alias Ho Kah Leung
Uncontested
back to top
Kallang
(17,282)
Chan Yoke Kwong
S. Dhanabalan
4,175
11,823
26.10
73.90
back to top
Kampong Chai Chee
(19,126)
Fong Sip Chee, Andrew
J. B. Jeyaretnam
10,729
7,177
59.92
40.08
back to top
Kampong Glam
(18,439)
Ang Bee Lian
S. Rajaratnam
3,241
13,114
19.82
80.18
back to top
Kampong Kembangan
(13,720)
Mansor Sukaimi
R. Murugason
8,028
4,511
64.02
35.98
back to top
Kampong Ubi
(20,811)
Sahid Bin Sahooman
Ya'acob bin Mohamed
6,101
13,241
31.54
68.46
back to top
Katong
(15,861)
J. F. Conceicao
William Cook
10,721
3,353
76.18
23.82
back to top
Khe Bong
(15,677)
Ho See Beng
Sim Say Chuan
10,950
3,782
74.33
25.67
back to top
Kim Keat
(19,700)
Chin Tian Choo
Ong Teng Cheong
4,353
14,262
23.38
76.62
back to top
Kim Seng
(14,860)
Chiang Seok Keong
Ong Leong Boon
3,159
10,975
22.35
77.65
back to top
Kolam Ayer
(19,371)
R. Chetty
Sidek bin Saniff
5,007
13,175
27.54
72.46
back to top
Kreta Ayer
(12,199)
Goh Keng Swee
Uncontested
back to top
Kuo Chuan
(16,990)
Ng Ah Chue
P. Selvadurai
4,100
11,931
25.58
74.42
back to top
Leng Kee
(18,475)
Ng Lep Chong
Ow Chin Hock
4,043
13,356
23.24
76.76
back to top
MacPherson
(18,716)
Chua Sian Chin
Uncontested
back to top
Marine Parade
(19,528)
Goh Chok Tong
Monsor Rahman
14,418
3,922
78.62
21.38
back to top
Moulmein
(12,654)
Balakrishnan
Lee Nai Choo
Sia Khoon Seong
2,766
447
8,571
23.47
3.80
72.73
back to top
Mountbatten
(15,440)
Ng Yeow Chong
Seow Khee Leng
9,412
4,878
65.86
34.14
back to top
Nee Soon
(16,143)
Ong Soo Chuan
Uncontested
back to top
Pasir Panjang
(12,142)
Othman bin Wok
Zainal Abiddin bin Mohd Shah
8,138
3,176
71.93
28.07
back to top
Paya Lebar
(15,648)
Tan Cheng San
Wong Hong Toy
9,764
4,697
67.52
32.48
back to top
Potong Pasir
(14,167)
Baptist Ivan Cuthbert
Quek Doh Lam
9,667
3,252
74.83
25.17
back to top
Punggol
(20,444)
Ng Kah Ting
Tan Yong Sin
13,360
5,887
69.41
30.59
back to top
Queenstown
(16,926)
Jek Yeun Thong
Uncontested
back to top
Radin Mas
(18,418)
Govindasamy N
Othman Abdullah
13,246
4,263
75.65
24.35
back to top
River Valley
(17,022)
Tay Eng Liang
Wu Kher
12,256
2,724
81.82
18.18
back to top
Rochore
(15,424)
Lee Siew Choh
Toh Chin Chye
4,768
9,053
34.50
65.50
back to top
Sembawang
(17,695)
Santhi Thevar
Teong Eng Siong
2,685
13,661
16.43
83.57
back to top
Serangoon Gardens
(12,115)
C. H. Crabb
Lau Teik Soon
3,397
7,471
31.26
68.74
back to top
Siglap
(13,849)
A Rahim Ishak
Weerappulli K. W. B.
9,733
2,714
78.20
21.80
back to top
Tampines
(15,559)
Phua Bah Lee
Uncontested
back to top
Tanglin
(13,520)
Barker Edmund William
Uncontested
back to top
Tanjong Pagar
(12,147)
Harbans Singh
Lee Kuan Yew
1,232
9,996
10.97
89.03
back to top
Telok Ayer
(15,515)
Ong Pang Boon
Uncontested
back to top
Telok Blangah
(14,225)
Shaik Ahmad bin Abdul Haleem
Uncontested
back to top
Thomson
(15,609)
Ang Nam Piau
Chung Kit Wong
10,636
3,714
74.12
25.88
back to top
Tiong Bahru
(19,589)
Chng Jit Koon
Teo Kim Hoe
15,248
3,100
83.10
16.90
back to top
Toa Payoh
(13,933)
Abdul Rahim
Cheong Yuen Chee
3,450
9,633
26.37
73.63
back to top
Ulu Pandan
(16,343)
Chiang Hai Ding
Uncontested
back to top
Upper Serangoon
(13,705)
Ng Kwee Lim
Sia Kah Hui
2,630
9,982
20.85
79.15
back to top
Whampoa
(19,259)
Mohamed Shariff
Tan Hui Heng, Augustine
3,438
14,636
19.02
80.98
back to top