1976 PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS RESULTS

Alphabetical listing

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Constituency
(Number of Electors)
Name of Candidates
Party
Total Valid Votes Polled
Total Valid Votes Polled (%)
Alexandra
(17,367)
Chua Boon Eng Edward

Tan Soo Khoon
3,941

12,413
24.10

75.90
Aljunied
(17,461)
Chin Harn Tong

Lim Kang Chew
12,230

4,103
74.88

25.12
Ang Mo Kio
(14,264)
Yeo Toon Chia alias Yeo Toon Chang

PAP
Uncontested
Anson
(12,755)
Perumal Govindaswamy


PAP
Uncontested
Bedok
(11,310)
Sha'ari bin Tadin

Sim Peng Kim
7,928

2,818
73.78

26.22
Boon Lay
(15,496)
Ngeow Pack Hua

V Joseph
11,749

2,970
79.82

20.18
Boon Teck
(18,872)
Ng Seng Chua

Phey Yew Kok
4,958

12,698
28.08

71.92
Braddell Heights
(14,031)
Lee Khoon Choy

PAP

Uncontested



Brickworks
(14,062)
Ahmad Mattar

Tung Tao-Chang alias Shums
9,871

3,470

73.99

26.01

Bukit Batok
(15,650)
Chai Chong Yii

Sulaiman bin Jaffar
12,216

2,229
84.57

15.43
Bukit Ho Swee
(13,686)
Hwang Ban Cheong

Seah Mui Kok
3,407

9,451
26.50

73.50
Bukit Merah
(17,538)
Lim Guan Hoo

Wong Kui Yu
12,775

3,952
76.37

23.63
Bukit Panjang
(18,906)
Ho Juan Thai

Lee Yiok Seng
5,731

11,867
32.57

67.43
Bukit Timah
(13,132)
Chor Yeok Eng
PAP
Uncontested
Buona Vista
(16,267)
Ang Kok Peng

Hashim bin Mukayat
12,704

2,649
82.75

17.25
Cairnhill
(13,419)
Chiam See Tong

Lim Kim San
3,726

7,979
31.83

68.17
Changi
(17,827)
Teo Chong Tee

Zainal Abiden bin Mohd Ali
12,038

4,537

72.63

27.37

Chua Chu Kang
(18,136)
Chan Keng Sieng

Tang See Chim
5,336

11,740
31.25

68.75
Delta
(14,821)
Ng Ho

Yeo Choo Kok
3,286

10,636
23.60

76.40
Farrer Park
(11,949)
Lee Chiaw Meng

PAP

Uncontested
Geylang East
(14,738)
Ho Cheng Choon

Kum Teng Hock
9,405

4,326
68.49

31.51
Geylang Serai
(14,178)
Amnah bte Kuong Hussein

Darus bin Shariff

Rahmat bin Kenap
3,129

1,326

8,780
23.64

10.02

66.34
Geylang West
(18,101)
Lim Tiong Hock

Yong Nyuk Lin
4,822

11,912
28.82

71.18
Havelock
(12,492)
Hon Sui Sen

Ngoei Soon On
9,250

2,416
79.29

20.71
Henderson
(18,182)
Hoe Boon Teck

Lai Tha Chai
4,338

12,857
25.23

74.77
Jalan Besar
(14,933)
Chan Chee Seng

PAP
Uncontested
Jalan Kayu
(15,447)
Hwang Soo Jin

M P D Nair
8,883

5,544
61.57

38.43
Joo Chiat
(14,241)
M. Ameer Batcha

Yeoh Ghim Seng
3,247

9,601
25.27

74.73
Jurong
(18,310)
Ho Kah Leong alias Ho Kah Leung
PAP
Uncontested
Kallang
(17,282)
Chan Yoke Kwong

S. Dhanabalan
4,175

11,823
26.10

73.90
Kampong Chai Chee
(19,126)
Fong Sip Chee, Andrew

J. B. Jeyaretnam
10,729

7,177
59.92

40.08
Kampong Glam
(18,439)
Ang Bee Lian

S. Rajaratnam
3,241

13,114
19.82

80.18
Kampong Kembangan
(13,720)
Mansor Sukaimi

R. Murugason
8,028

4,511
64.02

35.98
Kampong Ubi
(20,811)
Sahid Bin Sahooman

Ya'acob bin Mohamed
6,101

13,241
31.54

68.46
Katong
(15,861)
J. F. Conceicao

William Cook
10,721

3,353
76.18

23.82
Khe Bong
(15,677)
Ho See Beng

Sim Say Chuan
10,950

3,782
74.33

25.67
Kim Keat
(19,700)
Chin Tian Choo

Ong Teng Cheong
4,353

14,262
23.38

76.62
Kim Seng
(14,860)
Chiang Seok Keong

Ong Leong Boon
3,159

10,975
22.35

77.65
Kolam Ayer
(19,371)
R. Chetty

Sidek bin Saniff
5,007

13,175
27.54

72.46
Kreta Ayer
(12,199)
Goh Keng Swee

PAP

Uncontested
Kuo Chuan
(16,990)
Ng Ah Chue

P. Selvadurai
4,100

11,931
25.58

74.42
Leng Kee
(18,475)
Ng Lep Chong

Ow Chin Hock
4,043

13,356
23.24

76.76
MacPherson
(18,716)
Chua Sian Chin
PAP
Uncontested
Marine Parade
(19,528)
Goh Chok Tong

Monsor Rahman
14,418

3,922
78.62

21.38
Moulmein
(12,654)
Balakrishnan

Lee Nai Choo

Sia Khoon Seong
2,766

447

8,571
23.47

3.80

72.73
Mountbatten
(15,440)
Ng Yeow Chong

Seow Khee Leng
9,412

4,878
65.86

34.14
Nee Soon
(16,143)
Ong Soo Chuan
PAP

Uncontested
Pasir Panjang
(12,142)
Othman bin Wok

Zainal Abiddin bin Mohd Shah
8,138

3,176
71.93

28.07
Paya Lebar
(15,648)
Tan Cheng San

Wong Hong Toy
9,764

4,697
67.52

32.48
Potong Pasir
(14,167)
Baptist Ivan Cuthbert

Quek Doh Lam
9,667

3,252
74.83

25.17
Punggol
(20,444)
Ng Kah Ting

Tan Yong Sin
13,360

5,887
69.41

30.59
Queenstown
(16,926)
Jek Yeun Thong

PAP

Uncontested
Radin Mas
(18,418)
Govindasamy N

Othman Abdullah
13,246

4,263
75.65

24.35
River Valley
(17,022)
Tay Eng Liang

Wu Kher
12,256

2,724
81.82

18.18
Rochore
(15,424)
Lee Siew Choh

Toh Chin Chye
4,768

9,053
34.50

65.50
Sembawang
(17,695)
Santhi Thevar

Teong Eng Siong
2,685

13,661
16.43

83.57
Serangoon Gardens
(12,115)
C. H. Crabb

Lau Teik Soon
3,397

7,471
31.26

68.74
Siglap
(13,849)
A Rahim Ishak

Weerappulli K. W. B.
9,733

2,714
78.20

21.80
Tampines
(15,559)
Phua Bah Lee
PAP

Uncontested
Tanglin
(13,520)
Barker Edmund William
PAP

Uncontested
Tanjong Pagar
(12,147)
Harbans Singh

Lee Kuan Yew
1,232

9,996
10.97

89.03
Telok Ayer
(15,515)
Ong Pang Boon

PAP

Uncontested



Telok Blangah
(14,225)
Shaik Ahmad bin Abdul Haleem
PAP
Uncontested
Thomson
(15,609)
Ang Nam Piau

Chung Kit Wong
10,636

3,714
74.12

25.88
Tiong Bahru
(19,589)
Chng Jit Koon

Teo Kim Hoe
15,248

3,100
83.10

16.90
Toa Payoh
(13,933)
Abdul Rahim

Cheong Yuen Chee
3,450

9,633
26.37

73.63
Ulu Pandan
(16,343)
Chiang Hai Ding
PAP
Uncontested
Upper Serangoon
(13,705)
Ng Kwee Lim

Sia Kah Hui
2,630

9,982
20.85

79.15
Whampoa
(19,259)
Mohamed Shariff

Tan Hui Heng, Augustine
3,438

14,636
19.02

80.98
Last updated: 17 November 2014