1980 PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS RESULTS

Alphabetical listing

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Constituency
(Number of Electors)
Name of Candidates
Party
Total Valid Votes Polled
Total Valid Votes Polled (%)
Alexandra
(18,163)
Tan Soo Khoon
PAP
Uncontested
Aljunied
(17,017)
Chin Harn Tong

Sim Peng Kim
13,313

2,425
84.59

15.41
Ang Mo Kio
(22,542)
Ang Bee Lian

Yeo Toon Chia
3,830

17,436
18.01

81.99
Anson
(15,077)
C V Devan Nair

Santhi Thevar
11,564

2,187
84.10

15.90
Ayer Rajah
(15,787)
A R Suib

Tan Cheng Bock
2,470

12,400
16.61

83.39
Bedok
(20,852)
Abdul Rahman Bin Mohamed Zin

S Jayakumar

Thomas Anthony Tay
3,527

14,691

1,362
18.01

75.03

6.96
Boon Lay
(21,317)
Goh Chee Wee

Tan Chee Kien
15,005

5,220
74.19

25.81
Boon Teck
(18,705)
Lee Siew Choh

Liew Kok Pun
5,571

11,917
31.86

68.14
Braddell Heights
(14,519)
Lee Khoon Choy
PAP
Uncontested
Brickworks
(13,054)
Ahmad Bin Mohamed Mattar
PAP

Uncontested
Bukit Batok
(18,275)
Chai Chong Yii
PAP

Uncontested
Bukit Ho Swee
(12,435)
Seah Mui Kok
PAP
Uncontested
Bukit Merah
(19,046)
Lim Chee Onn
PAP
Uncontested
Bukit Panjang
(23,305)
Lee Yiok Seng

Mohd Sani
18,510

2,759
87.03

12.97
Bukit Timah
(15,334)
Chor Yeok Eng
PAP
Uncontested

Buona Vista
(17,287)
Ang Kok Peng
PAP
Uncontested
Cairnhill
(18,133)
Fok Tai Loy

Wong Kwei Cheong
4,498

11,444
28.21

71.79
Changi
(25,464)
Teo Chong Tee
PAP
Uncontested
Cheng San
(17,044)
Choong Chee Kwong

Lee Yock Suan
3,911

12,312
24.11

75.89
Chong Boon
(13,877)
Chandra Das

PAP
Uncontested
Chua Chu Kang
(22,363)
Tang See Chim
PAP

Uncontested
Clementi
(15,129)
Bernard Chen Tien Lap

S Munjeet
12,162

2,076
85.42

14.58
Delta
(14,830)
Yeo Choo Kok
PAP

Uncontested
Geylang Serai
(19,962)
Othman Haron Eusofe

Seow Khee Leng
13,195

5,134
71.99

28.01
Geylang West
(22,298)
Long B Abdullah

Teh Cheang Wan
2,994

17,585
14.55

85.45
Havelock
(12,524)
Hon Sui Sen
PAP
Uncontested
Henderson
(18,353)
Lai Tha Chai

Lim Kang Chew
13,363

3,897
77.42

22.58
Jalan Besar
(15,058)
Chan Chee Seng
PAP
Uncontested
Jalan Kayu
(23,766)
Hwang Soo Jin

M P D Nair
15,275

6,855
69.02

30.98
Joo Chiat
(12,805)
Soon Kia Seng

Yeoh Ghim Seng
2,973

8,542
25.82

74.18
Jurong
(18,658)
Ho Kah Leong

PAP

Uncontested
Kaki Bukit
(21,318)
Atim B Ismail

Ibrahim Ariff

Saidi Shariff
1,496

4,072

14,550
7.44

20.24

72.32
Kallang
(16,222)
Suppiah Dhanabalan
PAP
Uncontested
Kampong Chai Chee
(20,237)
Fong Sip Chee

Leong Yew Thong
15,421

3,565
81.22

18.78
Kampong Glam
(17,241)
S Rajaratnam
PAP

Uncontested
Kampong Kembangan
(15,854)
Jamal Bin Idris

Mansor Bin Sukaimi
3,023

11,194
21.26

78.74
Kampong Ubi
(16,250)
Sahid Bin Sahooman

Sh Ahmad Salim

Wan Hussin Zoohri
2,813

1,113

11,102
18.72

7.41

73.87
Katong
(12,041)
De Conceicao Joseph Francis
PAP
Uncontested
Kebun Baru
(17,709)
Jantan B Taib

Lim Boon Heng

Lim Tiong Hock
943

13,632

1,883
5.73

82.83

11.44
Khe Bong
(15,425)
Ho See Beng

Sim Say Chuan
10,497

3,998
72.42

27.58
Kim Keat
(20,781)
Ong Teng Cheong
PAP
Uncontested
Kim Seng
(14,734)
Seow Yong Chew

Yeo Ning Hong
2,682

11,109
19.45

80.55
Kolam Ayer
(22,775)
Mohamed Monsor Rahman

Sidek B Saniff
4,155

16,995
19.65

80.35
Kreta Ayer
(11,973)
Goh Keng Swee
PAP

Uncontested
Kuo Chuan
(17,471)
P Selvadurai

Sim Chit Giak
12,378

3,925
75.92

24.08
Leng Kee
(15,166)
Ow Chin Hock
PAP
Uncontested
MacPherson
(18,997)
Chua Sian Chin

Haji Darus Shariff
15,280

2,306
86.89

13.11
Marine Parade
(21,903)
Goh Chok Tong
PAP
Uncontested
Moulmein
(16,999)
Sia Khoon Seong
PAP
Uncontested
Mountbatten
(14,045)
Yap Giau Cheng Eugene
PAP

Uncontested
Nee Soon
(16,817)
Koh Lip Lin
PAP

Uncontested
Pasir Panjang
(17,743)
Abbas Abu Amin

Zainul Abiddin B Mohd Shah
11,824

4,470
72.57

27.43
Paya Lebar
(11,666)
Sia Kah Hui
PAP

Uncontested
Potong Pasir
(10,068)
Chiam See Tong

Howe Yoon Chong
3,821

5,509
40.95

59.05
Punggol
(23,333)
Chua Nguan Key

Ng Kah Ting
4,585

17,103
21.14

78.86
Queenstown
(17,450)
Jek Yeun Thong
PAP
Uncontested
Radin Mas
(18,854)
M K A Jabbar

Wong Hong Toy
11,335

6,356
64.07

35.93
River Valley
(14,950)
Tay Eng Soon
PAP
Uncontested
Rochore
(14,705)
Toh Chin Chye
PAP
Uncontested
Sembawang
(17,785)
Harbans Singh

Tony Tan Keng Yam
3,035

13,415
18.45

81.55
Serangoon Gardens
(16,973)
Lau Teik Soon
PAP
Uncontested
Siglap
(16,675)
A Rahim Ishak

R G Scharenguivel
11,564

3,278
77.91

22.09
Tampines
(18,982)
Kasim B Ibrahim

Phua Bah Lee
2,469

15,065
14.08

85.92
Tanah Merah
(15,711)
Lee Chiaw Meng
PAP

Uncontested



Tanglin
(13,332)
Barker Edmund William
PAP
Uncontested
Tanjong Pagar
(13,765)
Lee Kuan Yew

Lee Mun Hung

Wee Lai Seng Johnny
11,730

363

555
92.74

2.87

4.39
Telok Ayer
(12,381)
Ong Pang Boon
PAP
Uncontested
Telok Blangah
(18,314)
J B Jeyaretnam

Rohan Bin Kamis
8,141

9,187
46.98

53.02
Thomson
(14,786)
Chau Sik Ting
PAP
Uncontested
Tiong Bahru
(18,077)
Chng Jit Koon
PAP
Uncontested
Toa Payoh
(13,799)
Cheong Yuen Chee

Ng Ho
9,872

2,994
76.73

23.27
Ulu Pandan
(22,048)
Chiang Hai Ding
PAP
Uncontested
West Coast
(18,949)
M Ramasamy

Wan Soon Bee
2,801

15,185
15.57

84.43
Whampoa
(19,131)
Tan Hui Heng Augustine
PAP
Uncontested
Yio Chu Kang
(14,012)
Lau Ping Sum

L S Piaro
11,607

1,653
87.53

12.47
Last updated: 17 November 2014